Andelin Website Privacy Policy

Last modified April 23, 2019

PLEASE READ THIS ANDELIN WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) WHICH IS PART OF THE ANDELIN TERMS OF USE (“TERMS OF USE”) CAREFULLY.  ANY TERMS DEFINED IN THE TERMS OF USE SHALL HAVE THE SAME MEANING IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR ACCESSING AND USING THE SERVICE, INCLUDING BY USING THE WEBSITE, AND ALL CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

The Service is operated by Kinetic Legacy, LLC, 79 Thirteenth Ave NE, Suite 204, Minneapolis, MN 55413 (“We”). This Privacy Policy describes the information collected during registration for and through Your use of the Service, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information.  

ATTENTION:  PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SERVICE.  USING THE SERVICE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Service shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Service.  BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.  If We materially change this Privacy Policy, We will let You know by showing it to You again when You access the Service and sending an email notifying You of the changes to the email address We have on file for You.

  1. Information We Collect

We collect information from You when You use the Service, post user submissions, contact or interact with us, and voluntarily provide us with Your comments and other content in connection with using the Service.  


When You use the Website, We may collect Your name, contact information, location, Wi-Fi connection information, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, and any other information You voluntarily provide.


You may use some portions of the Service anonymously, though We automatically collect information regarding each user of our Service, including Your device’s IP address, the domain name of Your Internet service provider, Your location, the Service features You use and the time of Your use, Your device information (e.g., device model and operating system version), Your page visits, Your social sharing activity, and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You when You use the Service.  Additional information collected is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below.


We may collect information about You from third-party sources. The Service provides links to our Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, and Twitter Pages, and additionally facilitates sharing of blog content via Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, and Twitter. If You connect with these websites through the Service, We may receive personal information about You.


We may combine all of the information We collect from or about You and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.


  1. How We Use Your Information

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

  • The purposes for which You provided it;

  • To provide services to You;

  • To provide user verification services;

  • To create or add to Your user profile or registered account;

  • To connect with Your social media accounts and post content You choose to share;

  • To process and respond to Your inquiries and comments;

  • To send You information about Your relationship or transactions with us;

  • To develop new products and services;

  • To personalize and enhance Your experience using the Service;

  • To send periodic emails.  The email address You provide may be used to send You information and updates pertaining to Your account, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.  Note: If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;

  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and service usage patterns;

  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;

  • To display relevant advertising;

  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the Service and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business;

  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas; and

  • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

  • As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing related services to the Service (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of products, software, and hosting services, data migration services, and analytical services, among others).  


  1. How Your Information is Disclosed

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

    1. Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners.  We may use third-party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Service, such as communications, advertising, data storage, provision of products and services, social sharing, analytics and functions related to analyzing and improving the Service usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.  We may share users’ personal information with advertisers for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to You.

  • Adobe Fonts/Typekit. We use Adobe Fonts/Typekit to serve fonts on our Website and to enhance the performance of our Website. Adobe Fonts/Typekit may collect information relating to Your Javascript version, the amount of time it takes for You to download and apply fonts, and whether You are using an ad blocker and its effects on Website rendering. For more information on Adobe Fonts/Typekit, please visit Adobe Fonts/Typekit’s privacy policy: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

  • DoubleClick/ Google Ad Manager. We use DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager to improve advertising. DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager is a Google/Alphabet service. For more information on the information DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager will collect, please visit: https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en&ref_topic=7395141. If You wish to change preferences or opt out of DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager’s use of cookies, please visit: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en&ref_topic=7048998 or http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!%2F.

  • Facebook. By clicking on the Facebook button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Facebook Page for Andelin, https://www.facebook.com/andelinapp.

  • Facebook Social Graph. We use Facebook Social Graph to post stories, upload photos, share data, and provide advertising, among other uses. By using Facebook Social Graph, We may be able to retrieve Your name, age, gender, location, profile picture, photos, videos, email address, posts, and a list of Your friends also using the Andelin App. For more information on what information may be available from or collected by Facebook, please visit the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

  • Instagram.  By clicking on the Instagram button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Instagram Page for Andelin, https://www.instagram.com/andelin_app/.

  • Pinterest.  By clicking on the Pinterest button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Pinterest Page for Andelin, https://www.pinterest.com/andelinapp/.

  • ScorecardResearch.  When You share blog content through Your LinkedIn account, We may use ScorecardResearch to collect user traffic data and analyze digital consumption behavior. For more information on the information ScorecardResearch will collect, please visit https://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx?newlanguage=1.  If You wish to opt out of ScorecardResearch’s interest-based advertising, please visit: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN, and if You wish to opt out of ScorecardResearch’s market research, please visit http://www.scorecardresearch.com/preferences.aspx?newlanguage=1.

  • Twitter.  By clicking on the Twitter button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Twitter Feed for Andelin, @andelinapp, https://twitter.com/andelinapp.

  • YouTube.  We host videos on YouTube that are embedded in the Website. These are hosted on our YouTube channel, viewable at: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_8qaz1WFfDGR7xt9iREZeg. By viewing the videos on the site, YouTube may collect Your information, including Your Google user name and other account information. For more information, please visit the YouTube privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us.

    1. Advertisers.  We may share Your information with advertisers on the Service for use in their advertising and marketing.

    2. Business Changes.  If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction, or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

    3. Affiliates.  We may also share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    4. Investigations and Law.  We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Investigate fraud and abuse on the Service;

  • Take action regarding suspected illegal activities;

  • Enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or other agreements with us;

  • Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;

  • Protect our rights, reputation, safety, and property, or that of users or others;

  • Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or

  • Protect against legal liability.

    1. Aggregated Information.  We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Service with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.  This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

    2. Analytics.  We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service.  These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Service and Your preferences.  These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Service and other information that assists us in improving the Service.  This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity.  

We use Google Analytics and may use other third-party analytics providers to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it. These analytics providers use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to collect and store information, such as Website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Website page, IP address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, and phone number. We use this information to improve the Website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We also participate in certain Google advertising features, which may include Remarketing, GA Audiences integration, and Google AdSense. These features use third-party cookies and other tracking mechanisms, and allow us to market our products, or other products that We think You may find interesting, to You through advertisements on our Website or those of our partners. You can opt out of these Google features by downloading and installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

  1. Cookies, Local Storage, and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to Your device through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information.  You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies. But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of the Service.

  • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.

  • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when they close the browser software.

  • Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) are data files that can be created on Your computer by the websites You visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of Your computer from ordinary browser cookies. You can disable the storage of flash cookies. For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

  • Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. You can disable the ability of web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to help us understand and save Your preferences and interests, so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about Service traffic and Service interaction to offer better Service experiences and tools in the future.  

We may deliver advertisements to You. We may work with third-party advertising companies that help deliver these advertisements to You. To learn more about third-party online advertising and to opt out of certain types of advertising, please see http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!%2F.  Note that clearing cookies from Your browser will remove the above opt-outs because they are stored in cookies.

Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers, also use cookies on the Service, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

  1. Security

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information.  Please keep Your account password secure to help ensure the safety of Your personal information.

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Service against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free.  Email or other messages sent through the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Service and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our partners.  WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD-PARTY ACCESS, OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

  1. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter.  We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. We may retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required in order for the Service to function properly.

  1. Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate. The links from the Service do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies.  Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of our Service, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

  1. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Service.  

  • Changing Your Information – To change Your information, You may log into Your account’s control panel and go to the settings page.  If You are unable to log into Your account, please contact us at [insert email address here].

  • Closing Your AccountYou may close Your account by contacting us at info@andelin.app.  If your email address is not active, We may close Your account without notice.

  1. Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications, and Do Not Track Policy

Through cookies We place on Your browser or device, We and our marketing partners may collect information about Your online activity after You leave the Service. Just like any other usage information We collect, this information allows us to improve the Service and customize Your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites and mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites and mobile applications and services. The Service does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We collect information about Your online activity both while You are using the Service and after You leave the Service.

  1. Children

The Service is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13.  If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Service.  If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at [insert email address here].

Andelin respects the rights afforded to California minors under the age of 18 under the Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World Law, codified in the Business and Professions Code of California, Sections 22580-22582.  We do not advertise or market any of the products or services identified in Section 22580(i)(1)-(19). Further, according to Section 22581, California minors using the Service can have content they uploaded removed subject to certain exceptions. Removal may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on the Service by You.  We will remove information posted by a user under the age of 18 unless: the information was posted, stored, republished or reposted by a third party; state or federal law requires Andelin to maintain the information; We anonymize the posted content or information; or the minor received compensation or other consideration for providing the content. If You wish to request removal of information You posted on the Service, please contact us at [Insert Email Address].  

  1. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit the Andelin Terms of Use on the Andelin website (https://andelin.app), which state the terms, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing Your use of the Service.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information.  This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

  1. How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at info@andelin.app, or by writing us at Kinetic Legacy, LLC, 79 Thirteenth Ave NE, Suite 204, Minneapolis, MN 55413 if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at info@andelin.app, or by writing us at Kinetic Legacy, LLC, 79 Thirteenth Ave NE, Suite 204, Minneapolis, MN 55413.

Supplement for California Residents

California residents have the right to:

  • Request that We disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information that We have collected in the preceding 12 months.  To exercise this right, You must provide a verifiable consumer request by emailing us at info@andelin.app.

  • Request that We delete personal information about You that We may have collected.  To exercise this right, You must provide a verifiable consumer request by either calling us at 1-800-xxx-xxxx, or by emailing us at [insert email address here].

  • Request that, for personal information that We have collected in the preceding 12 months, We disclose the categories of personal information that We have collected about You, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom We share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information We have collected about You.  To exercise this right, You must provide a verifiable consumer request by emailing us at info@andelin.app.

  • Direct us, at any time, not to sell Your personal information.  “Sell” means sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means. The law contains exceptions to this definition which may limit how We respond to your direction. To exercise this right to opt out, You may email us at info@andelin.app.  You may also go to our Do Not Sell My Personal Information site at: [INSERT LINK].  You will not need to create an account to exercise this right.

  • Affirmatively authorize us to sell Your personal information if You are between 13 and 16 years of age. Notwithstanding the above right to direct us not to sell Your personal information, We cannot sell your personal information, if You are between 13 and 16 years of age, unless You have affirmatively authorized the sale of Your personal information. To exercise this right to opt in, You will not need to create an account.

If You opt out of us selling your personal information:

We may not discriminate against You because You exercised any of Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, including, but not limited to, by:

(A) Denying goods or services to You.

(B) Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

(C) Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You.

(D) Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, nothing prohibits us from charging You a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to You, the consumer, by Your data.

We may offer financial incentives, including payments to You as compensation, for the collection of personal information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of personal information. We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to You if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to You, the consumer, by Your data.